top of page

House Committee Chair
and Vice Chairs

The full list of the 49 committee chairmen and vice chairmen can be found below:

Accountability, Efficiency, Transparency

Chair: Kevin Ford
Vice Chair: Daryl Porter 

 

Agriculture  

Chair: Bill Pigott 
Vice Chair: Vince Mangold

 

Apportionment and Elections 

Chair: Noah Sanford 
Vice Chair: Mark Tullos 

 

Appropriations A 

Chair: John Read
Vice Chair: Angela Cockerham 

 

Appropriations B 

Chair: C. Scott Bounds

 

Appropriations C 

Chair: Clay Deweese

 

Appropriations D

Chair: Sam C. Mims, V

 

Appropriations E 

Chair: Karl Oliver

 

Banking and Financial Services 

Chair: Shane Aguirre 
Vice Chair: Andy Boyd 

 

Business and Commerce 

Chair: Lee Yancey 
Vice Chair: Billy Adam Calvert 

 

Conservation and Water Resources 

Chair: Timmy Ladner
Vice Chair: Josh Hawkins 

 

Constitution 

Chair: Price Wallace 
Vice Chair: Cheikh Taylor 

 

Corrections 

Chair: Becky Currie 
Vice Chair: Charles Young, Jr.

 

County Affairs 

Chair: Larry Byrd 
Vice Chair: Troy Smith

 

Drug Policy 

Chair: Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes 
Vice Chair: Christopher M. Bell

 

Education 

Chair: Rob Roberson 
Vice Chair: Kent McCarty

 

Energy 

Chair: Jeff Hale 
Vice Chair: Tracey T. Rosebud

 

Enrolled Bills 

Chair: Stephen A. Horne 
Vice Chair: Rickey Thompson

 

Ethics 

Chair: Vince Mangold 
Vice Chair: Percy W. Watson

 

Executive Contingent Fund 

Chair: Carolyn Crawford 
Vice Chair: Hester Jackson McCray 

 

Forestry

Chair: Ken Morgan
Vice Chair: Jonathan McMillan

 

Gaming 

Chair: Casey Eure 
Vice Chair: Jay McKnight

 

Housing 

Chair: Carl Mickens 
Vice Chair: Orlando Paden

 

Insurance 

Chair: Jerry R. Turner 
Vice Chair: William Tracy Arnold

 

Interstate Cooperation 

Chair: Cedric Burnett 
Vice Chair: Robert L. Sanders 

Investigative State Office 

Chair: Randy P. Boyd 
Vice Chair: Dan Eubanks 

 

Judiciary A 

Chair: Joey Hood 
Vice Chair: Shanda Yates

 

Judiciary B 

Chair: Kevin Horan 
Vice Chair: Jansen Owen

 

Local and Private 

Chair: Shane Barnett 
Vice Chair: John W. Hines, Sr. 

 

Management 

Chair: Manly Barton 
Vice Chair: Steve Massengill 

 

Marine Resources 

Chair: Brent Anderson 
Vice Chair: Jeffrey Hulum III

 

Medicaid 

Chair: Missy McGee 
Vice Chair: Clay Mansell

 

Military Affairs 

Chair: Lester Carpenter 
Vice Chair: Rodney Hall

 

Municipalities 

Chair: Randy Rushing 
Vice Chair: Ronnie C. Crudup

 

Ports, Harbors, and Airports 

Chair: Jeffrey S. Guice 
Vice Chair: Willie Bailey

 

Public Health and Human Services 

Chair: Sam Creekmore IV 
Vice Chair: Kevin Felsher 

 

Public Property 

Chair: Richard Bennett 
Vice Chair: Gene Newman 

 

Public Utilities 

Chair: Brent Powell 
Vice Chair: Jonathan Ray Lancaster 

 

Rules 

Chair: Fred Shanks 
Vice Chair: Bryant W. Clark

 

State Affairs 

Chair: Henry Zuber III 
Vice Chair: Robert L. Johnson III 

 

State Library 

Chair: Karl Gibbs 
Vice Chair: Stephanie Foster 

 

Technology 

Chair: Jill Ford 
Vice Chair: John G. Faulkner 

 

Tourism 

Chair: Greg Haney 
Vice Chair: Oscar Denton

 

Transportation 

Chair: Steve Massengill 
Vice Chair: Joseph Tubb

 

Universities and Colleges 

Chair: Donnie Scoggin 
Vice Chair: Gregory Holloway, Sr. 

 

Ways and Means 

Chair: Trey Lamar 
Vice Chair: Jody Steverson

 

Wildlife Fisheries and Parks 

Chair: Bill Kinkade 
Vice Chair: Jimmy Fondren 

 

Workforce Development 

Chair: Donnie Bell 
Vice Chair: Dana McLean

Youth and Family Affairs 

Chair: Otis Anthony
Vice Chair: Kabir Karriem 

 

bottom of page