top of page

Senate announces committees for the 2024 Session



By Delbert Hosemann


The following statement is attributable to Lt. Governor Delbert Hosemann, who announced Senate committee chairmen and chairwomen today:

 

“We have spent hundreds of hours working on these assignments. My decision in these appointments is to place Senators in the best position to serve the State of Mississippi and the citizens who sent us here; secondly, where they are best positioned to serve the Mississippi Senate; and finally, to honor each Senator’s committee preferences where it was feasible to do so,” Hosemann said. “We have a great team and I’m ready to get to work on the challenges and opportunities awaiting us this term.”

 

The Senate Committee chairmen and chairwomen are as follows:


Accountability, Efficiency, and Transparency

David Parker, Chair

Jason Barrett, Vice-Chair        

 

Agriculture

Chuck Younger, Chair

Andy Berry, Vice-Chair

 

Appropriations                                                                     

W. Briggs Hopson III, Chair

John A. Polk, Vice-Chair                                    

 

Business and Financial Institutions

John A. Polk, Chair

Chad McMahan, Vice-Chair


Constitution       

Angela Burks Hill, Chair

Derrick T. Simmons, Vice-Chair                                                      

 

Corrections

Juan Barnett, Chair

Lydia Graves Chassaniol, Vice-Chair


County Affairs

Derrick Simmons, Chair

Joseph M. Seymour, Vice-Chair                                                                   

 

Drug Policy

Angela Turner-Ford, Chair

Angela Burks Hill, Vice-Chair


Economic and Workforce Development

Daniel H. Sparks, Chair

Benjamin Suber, Vice-Chair                         

 

Education

Dennis DeBar Jr., Chair

David Blount, Vice-Chair


Elections

Jeremy England, Chair

Kevin Blackwell, Vice-Chair                                                                  

 

Energy

Joel R. Carter Jr., Chair

Bart Williams, Vice-Chair


Enrolled Bills                                                            

David Jordan, Chair

Juan Barnett, Vice-Chair

 

Environmental Protection, Conservation, and Water Resources

Scott DeLano, Chair

Mike Thompson, Vice-Chair


Ethics                                    

Joseph M. Seymour, Chair

Gary Brumfield, Vice-Chair                                                  

 

Executive Contingent Fund

Sollie B. Norwood, Chair

Angela Turner-Ford, Vice-Chair

 

Finance                                                                                  

Josh Harkins, Chair 

Chris Johnson, Vice-Chair                                                   

 

Forestry

Tyler McCaughn, Chair

Brian Rhodes, Vice-Chair


Gaming                                                                                 

David Blount, Chair

Chuck Younger, Vice-Chair  

 

Government Structure

Chris Johnson, Chair

Jenifer B. Branning, Vice-Chair                                                

 

Highways and Transportation

Jenifer B. Branning, Chair

Rita Potts Parks, Vice-Chair


Housing

John Horhn, Chair

Jeff Tate, Vice-Chair                                                                        

 

Insurance

J. Walter Michael, Chair

Michael McLendon, Vice-Chair


Interstate and Federal Cooperation

Hillman Terome Frazier, Chair

Sollie B. Norwood, Vice-Chair                     

 

Investigate State Offices

Albert Butler, Chair

Sarita Simmons, Vice-Chair


Judiciary, Division A

Brice Wiggins, Chair

Tyler McCaughn, Vice-Chair                                  

 

Judiciary, Division B

Joey Fillingane, Chair

Daniel H. Sparks, Vice-Chair


Labor                                    

Jason Barrett, Chair

Joseph Thomas, Vice-Chair                           

                

Local and Private

Rita Potts Parks, Chair

Neil S. Whaley, Vice-Chair                                                   


Medicaid

Kevin Blackwell, Chair

Nicole Boyd, Vice-Chair


Municipalities

Chad McMahan, Chair

Rod Hickman, Vice-Chair                                                                 


Ports and Marine Resources

Mike Thompson, Chair

Jeremy England, Vice-Chair


Public Health and Welfare                                                

Hob Bryan, Chair

David Parker, Vice-Chair                                                       


Public Property

Benjamin Suber, Chair

Albert Butler, Vice-Chair


State Library

Michael McLendon, Chair

Reginald Jackson, Vice-Chair


Technology

Bart Williams, Chair

Bradford Blackmon, Vice-Chair                                                                                


Tourism

Lydia Graves Chassaniol, Chair       

Robin Robinson, Vice-Chair                     


Universities and Colleges

Nicole Boyd, Chair

Scott DeLano, Vice-Chair                                                     

 

Veterans and Military Affairs

Jeff Tate, Chair

John Horhn, Vice-Chair

                                                    

Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks

Neil S. Whaley, Chair

Philman Ladner, Vice-Chair

 

For full committee membership, visit https://www.legislature.ms.gov/committees/senate-committees/. For more information on Lieutenant Governor Delbert Hosemann, visit www.ltgovernorhosemann.ms.gov.

 

Komentáře


bottom of page